Introduction:
[…] Moreover, in the case of X Minor Thr. Father Natural … vs State &Ors, of the Delhi High Court ( dated 17 April 2012) further emphasised the confidentiality clause and held that the clause must be upheld in all the stages of the proceedings.

Columbia

As stated above Columbia has had different legislations related to Juvenile offences. Section 16-2331 of the code of the district of Columbia deal with Juvenile case records; confidentiality; inspection and disclosure. Subsection (b) of this document states that“(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 16-2333.01, juvenile case records shall be kept confidential and shall not be open to inspection, nor shall information from records inspected be divulged to unauthorized persons.”[16] The subsequent section of this act states that only the courts and the investigation agencies have the authority access to these records at any point of time.